Justice Manual § 1.7.500. Moreover, “DOJ personnel should refrain from disclosing” inter alia. “[a]ny opinion as to [a] defendant’s guilt” or any other “[o]bservations about a defendant’s or party’s character” “except as appropriate in the proceeding or in an announcement after a finding of guilt.” Justice Manual § 1-7.610 (emphasis added).
These restrictions ensure that the Department’s statements do not “prejudice the rights of a defendant; or unfairly damage the reputation of a person.” Justice Manual § 1-7.100; see also 32 C.F.R. § 776.47 (“Except for statements that are necessary to inform the public of the nature and extent of the trial counsel’s actions and that serve a legitimate law enforcement purpose, refrain from making extrajudicial comments that have a substantial likelihood of heightening public condemnation of the accused.”); D.C. Bar Rule 3.8 (same).
The Draft Report violates every one of these core requirements.